ISD#916 Northeast Metro: 86 percent of students did not meet standards on the mathematics portion of MCA during 2017-18


86 percent of ISD#916 Northeast Metro students did not meet standards on the mathematics portion of the Minnesota Comprehensive Assessments (MCA) during 2017-18, according to the Minnesota Department of Education.

The MCA and alternate assessment Minnesota Test of Academic Skills (MTAS) are the state tests that help districts measure student progress toward Minnesota’s academic standards and also meet federal and state legislative requirements. Students take one test in each subject. Most students take the MCA, but students who receive special education services and meet eligibility requirements may take the alternate assessment MTAS instead.

Students who did not meet academic standards in mathematics during 2017-18
District Name
Students who did not meet standards (%)
Students who met and exceeded standards (%)
Augsburg Fairview Academy
100
0
Discovery Public School Faribault
100
0
Freshwater PSD
100
0
Northland Learning Center
100
0
Southern Plains Education
100
0
Lincoln International School
96.9
3.1
Paladin Career and Technical High School
95.7
0
High School For Recording Arts
95.4
0
Minnesota Internship Center
95.2
0
Zumbro PSD
95.2
0
PSD#287 Intermediate
94.6
2.7
PSD#917 Intermediate
94.1
0
SWWC Educational Learning Center - Windom
91.7
0
Minnesota River Valley PSD
88.9
7.4
Jennings Community School
88.9
0
Wright Technical Center
87
4.3
ISD#916 Northeast Metro
86
3.7
ISD#288 Southwest Metro Intermediate
85.7
2
Runestone Area PSD
85
10
Goodhue County PSD
85
0
Bdote Learning Center
84.8
0
Rochester Beacon Academy
83.6
6.6
Metro PSD Charter
80.9
7.7
Technical Academies of Minnesota
79.5
10.3
Elementary Colegio Charter School
77.8
3.7
SAGE Academy Charter School
77.8
5.6
Academic Arts High School
76.9
7.7
Rochester STEM Academy
75.9
6.9
Dugsi Academy
74.4
8.3
Watershed High School
71.4
7.1
Pillager Area Charter School
70
0
LoveWorks Academy For Arts
69.8
6.3
Tesfa International School
69.4
12.5
Saint Cloud Math and Science Academy Charter School
68.5
10.9
River Bend PSD
68.4
5.3
Northern Lights Community School
67.6
10.8
Voyageurs Expeditionary School
67.3
14.5
Northwest Passage High School
65.6
6.3
East Range Academy of Tech-Science
64.5
22.6
Milroy PSD
64.3
14.3
Rosa Parks Charter High School
63.6
18.2
Brooklyn Center PSD
63.3
15.5
Lionsgate Academy
62.7
9.8
TRIO Wolf Creek Distance Learning
59.3
13
Sojourner Truth Academy
59.2
13
Stonebridge World School
58.1
12.9
E.C.H.O. Charter School
58.1
3.2
Academia Cesar Chavez Charter School
57.9
17.5
Bright Water Elementary School
57.5
24.1
New Century Academy
57.4
13.1
EdVisions Off Campus School
57.1
17.1
Red Lake PSD
56.1
20.1
Minnesota Excellence in Learning Academy
54.5
29.1
Prairie Seeds Academy
54.4
18.4
Spero Academy
54.2
20.8
Butterfield PSD
53.1
17.7
Minnesota Math and Science Academy
52.6
19.3
Face To Face Academy
52
32
Venture Academy
50.6
18.7
New Millennium Academy Charter School
50.1
21.3
Cedar Riverside Community School
50
21.3
BlueSky Charter School
49.2
17.4
Best Academy
48.7
24.1
New Discoveries Montessori Academy
48.5
29.3
New Century School
47.1
29.4
Columbia Heights PSD
46.8
29.6
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle PSD
46.6
28.7
Athlos Academy of Saint Cloud
46.4
24.3
Laporte PSD
46.3
26
Cass Lake-Bena PSD
46.1
24.3
FIT Academy
46.1
28.4
Minnesota Transitions Charter School
45.8
27.2
St. Paul PSD
45.8
32.9
Cyber Village Academy
45.2
34.9
Cornerstone Montessori Elementary School
45.1
29.6
Onamia PSD
45.1
29.8
Natural Science Academy
44
40
KIPP Minnesota Charter School
44
32.1
Minnesota New Country School
44
23
Lynd PSD
43.8
37
Urban Academy Charter School
43.6
35
Partnership Academy
43.3
29.9
Fisher PSD
42.9
33.8
AFSA High School
42.2
39.2
Naytahwaush Community School
42.1
42.1
Climax-Shelly PSD
42.1
35.7
HOPE Community Academy
42.1
34.2
St. Paul City School
41.7
30.6
Community of Peace Academy
40.7
33.4
St. Cloud PSD
40.7
39
Hinckley-Finlayson PSD
40.2
31
Aitkin PSD
40.1
42.3
Robbinsdale PSD
39.8
37.6
Northland Community PSD
39.3
35.3
Rochester Math And Science Academy
39.2
33.3
Faribault PSD
38.8
37.2
Twin Cities International PSD
38.8
31.8
Northeast College Preparation
38.8
36.2
Minnesota Online High School
38.5
38.5
Comfrey PSD
37.9
22.4
Waubun-Ogema-White Earth Public School
37.7
29.7
New Heights School
37
11.1
North Metro Flex Academy
36.8
35.5
Hiawatha Academies
36.6
34.4
South St. Paul PSD
36.5
39.3
STEP Academy Charter School
36.1
40.4
Prodeo Academy
35.9
41.2
Fridley PSD
35.7
41.9
Beacon Academy
35.4
42.9
PIM Arts High School
35.4
29.2
Glenville-Emmons PSD
35.3
33.8
Ubah Medical Academy Charter School
35.1
36.4
Richfield PSD
34.7
39.6
Avalon School
34.7
39.8
Aurora Charter School
34.4
34.4
Perpich Center For Arts Education
34.1
36.4
Aitkin PSD
33.7
38.3
Heron Lake-Okabena PSD
33.6
45
Worthington PSD
33.4
36.9
Success Academy
33.3
27.3
Browns Valley PSD
33.3
39.7
Ellsworth PSD
33.3
51.3
Laura Jeffrey Academy Charter
33.3
35.4
Browerville PSD
32.9
38.7
Truman PSD
32.9
40
Lyle PSD
32.6
33.3
Austin PSD
32.5
44
Bert Raney Elementary School
32.4
43.4
Burnsville PSD
32.3
46.1
Mahnomen PSD
32.2
36.4
Upsala PSD
32.2
37.1
Universal Academy Charter School
31.9
43.8
Houston PSD
31.9
41.3
Isle PSD
31.9
36.2
Athlos Leadership Academy
31.8
41.7
St Paul Conservatory Performing Art
31.5
43.5
Ashby PSD
31.5
44.9
McGregor PSD
31.3
40.9
Stride Academy Charter School
31.1
46.7
Renville County West PSD
31
44.8
Excell Academy Charter
30.5
42
Cook County PSD
30.4
40.2
Mesabi East PSD
30.3
43.7
Hmong College Preparation Academy
30.1
42.2
Bagley PSD
30.1
41.5
Granada Huntley East Chain Elementary School
30.1
33.8
Riverway Learning Community Charter
30
40
Discovery Charter School
30
38.9
Kelliher PSD
29.9
43.1
Grand Meadow PSD
29.9
36.1
Willow River PSD
29.8
46.9
Roseville PSD
29.6
49.4
Sejong Academy of Minnesota
29.4
44.1
Pipestone Area PSD
29.4
42.9
Albert Lea PSD
29.4
47.5
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley PSD
29.2
40.2
Wrenshall PSD
29
41.5
Clearbrook-Gonvick PSD
28.8
42.4
St. Louis County PSD
28.6
43.9
Upper Mississippi Academy
28.6
45.4
Harbor City International Charter
28.6
49
Moorhead PSD
28.4
48.9
Agamim Classical Academy
28.4
55
Bloomington PSD
28.4
49.7
Spring Lake Park PSD
28.3
49.1
Floodwood PSD
27.7
50.6
Cedar Mountain PSD
27.6
41.8
Willmar PSD
27.4
53.1
Kaleidoscope Charter School
27.4
48.1
Achieve Language Academy
27.4
43.4
New City School
27.4
50.3
Madelia PSD
27.2
46.4
Rothsay PSD
26.7
47.7
Great Expectations
26.7
33.3
Pine River-Backus PSD
26.7
47.7
Cannon River STEM School
26.6
47.7
Osseo PSD
26.3
52.6
Hayfield PSD
26.3
50
Lake of The Woods PSD
26.1
41.1
Rochester PSD
26
53
East Central PSD
25.9
50.1
Wadena-Deer Creek PSD
25.8
47.5
St. James PSD
25.8
51.9
Verndale PSD
25.8
44.5
North Lakes Academy
25.6
40.6
Goodhue PSD
25.4
49.3
East Grand Forks PSD
25.3
51.5
Winona Area PSD
25.3
52.2
Inver Grove Heights PSD
25
49.5
Nerstrand Charter School
25
63.2
Lancaster PSD
25
30.7
TEAM Academy
25
46.9
Triton PSD
24.9
48.1
St. Louis Park PSD
24.8
55.5
Kenyon-Wanamingo PSD
24.8
48.7
Park Rapids PSD
24.7
53.3
Global Academy
24.7
48
Little Falls PSD
24.7
50
Nashwauk-Keewatin PSD
24.6
47.5
Twin Cities Academy
24.6
44.3
Owatonna PSD
24.5
51.8
Pillager PSD
24.4
49.2
Moose Lake PSD
24.1
46.8
Redwood Area PSD
23.8
54.1
Crosby-Ironton PSD
23.7
51.1
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley Elementary School
23.7
40.3
Round Lake-Brewster PSD
23.7
50
North St. Paul-Maplewood Oakdale PSD
23.6
55
Le Sueur-Henderson PSD
23.5
54.6
Blackduck PSD
23.5
50.5
Chisholm PSD
23.4
47.1
Hill City PSD
23.3
50.7
Sibley East PSD
23.3
50.2
Green Isle Community School
23.1
38.5
Art and Science Academy
23.1
55.1
Deer River PSD
23.1
49.7
Edgerton PSD
23.1
53.8
St. Peter PSD
23
56.6
TrekNorth High School
22.9
44.3
Tri-City United PSD
22.9
51.1
Duluth PSD
22.9
57.7
Staples-Motley PSD
22.8
49
GFW Primary School
22.8
52
Blue Earth Area Public School
22.8
47.8
World Learner Charter School
22.8
50.3
Crosslake Community Charter School
22.7
44.3
Lake Park Audubon PSD
22.6
56.3
Medford PSD
22.6
50.1
Pine City PSD
22.6
50
Westbrook-Walnut Grove PSD
22.5
56.6
Waseca PSD
22.5
53.4
Norman County West PSD
22.2
61.1
Swanville PSD
22.2
47.4
Maccray West Elementary School
22.1
53.4
Crookston PSD
21.8
50.5
Windom PSD
21.8
53.2
Marshall County Central PSD
21.6
55.9
Bemidji PSD
21.4
56.3
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo PSD
21.3
56.6
Ogilvie PSD
21.2
53.5
Breckenridge PSD
21.2
50.9
Higher Ground Academy
21.1
52.9
Carlton PSD
21.1
50.9
Aitkin PSD
21.1
55.8
Proctor PSD
21.1
55.9
Marshall PSD
21
59.5
Belle Plaine PSD
21
53.9
West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan
21
57.7
North Branch PSD
21
54.2
Hopkins PSD
20.9
60
Southside Family Charter School
20.9
61.2
Ely PSD
20.9
57.9
Sauk Rapids-Rice PSD
20.9
54.1
Thief River Falls PSD
20.8
59.9
Royalton PSD
20.7
53.2
Star of the North Academy Charter School
20.7
61
Eveleth-Gilbert PSD
20.5
51.3
Norman County East PSD
20.4
54.2
Lewiston-Altura PSD
20.4
46.8
Detroit Lakes PSD
20.2
56.2
Kingsland PSD
20.1
54.6
Red Wing PSD
20.1
55.9
Friendship Academy of Fine Arts Charter
20
60
La Crescent Elementary School
20
52.7
Hennepin Elementary School
20
60
LeRoy-Ostrander PSD
19.9
45.9
Southland PSD
19.8
54.4
Melrose PSD
19.8
61.9
Lac qui Parle Valley PSD
19.8
58.2
Ulen-Hitterdal PSD
19.6
55.6
Fairmont Area PSD
19.6
58.7
Sleepy Eye PSD
19.4
55.5
Henning PSD
19.4
58.9
North Star Academy
19.4
58.1
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Secondary School
19.4
55.2
New Ulm PSD
19.3
52.5
Nasha Shkola Charter School
19.3
61.4
Great River School
19.3
50.7
Martin County West PSD
19.3
54.4
Fergus Falls PSD
19.2
59
Grand Rapids PSD
19.2
55
Montevideo PSD
19.2
58
South Koochiching PSD
19.1
47.9
Cromwell-Wright PSD
19
54
Jackson County Central PSD
19
56.9
Warroad PSD
19
56.9
Milaca PSD
19
59.5
Prairie Creek Community School
18.9
60
Badger PSD
18.9
54.3
NRHEG PSD
18.9
60.3
Stephen-Argyle Central PSD
18.8
52.6
New York Mills PSD
18.8
54.3
Bluffview Montessori
18.8
58.7
Pelican Rapids PSD
18.6
58
Mountain Iron-Buhl PSD
18.6
48.5
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Elementary School
18.6
53.9
Perham-Dent PSD
18.5
60
Litchfield PSD
18.4
56.9
Lakeview PSD
18.2
63.3
Benson PSD
18.2
58.2
Fulda PSD
18.1
50
Shakopee PSD
18.1
61.6
Nicollet PSD
18.1
57.7
Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian PSD
18
61
A.C.G.C. PSD
17.9
55.7
Braham PSD
17.9
60.3
Greenway PSD
17.9
57.1
Goodridge PSD
17.9
42.7
Blooming Prairie PSD
17.8
63.4
Central PSD
17.8
57.6
United South Central PSD
17.6
61.3
Glencoe-Silver Lake PSD
17.5
56.8
Bertha-Hewitt PSD
17.5
59
Fosston PSD
17.3
60.4
Rushford-Peterson PSD
17.3
62
Red Lake County Central PSD
17.3
61.3
Eastern Carver County Public School
17.3
62.9
Cloquet PSD
17.1
59.4
Mountain Lake PSD
17.1
62
Underwood PSD
17.1
56
International Falls PSD
17
61.4
Mankato PSD
17
63.1
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown PSD
16.9
60.9
Alden-Conger PSD
16.9
59.3
White Bear Lake PSD
16.8
63.6
Lake City PSD
16.8
58.2
Greenbush-Middle River PSD
16.8
57.7
Winsted Elementary School
16.5
58.7
Farmington PSD
16.5
60.8
PACT Charter School
16.5
60.2
Kasson-Mantorville PSD
16.4
62.3
Red Lake Falls PSD
16.3
55.2
Randolph PSD
16.2
56.9
Princeton PSD
16.2
62.9
Mora PSD
16.2
62.6
Forest Lake PSD
16
62.9
Hibbing PSD
16
56
Anoka-Hennepin PSD
15.9
64.8
Fillmore Central Elementary School
15.8
60.1
Ortonville PSD
15.8
59.2
Maple Lake PSD
15.8
61.1
Tracy Area PSD
15.8
52.9
Rocori PSD
15.7
64.9
Murdock Elementary School
15.7
58.2
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa PSD
15.7
63.9
Arcadia Charter School
15.7
55.7
Big Lake PSD
15.7
63.6
St. Francis Area PSD
15.7
60.7
Campbell-Tintah PSD
15.6
56.3
Adrian PSD
15.6
57.3
Frazee-Vergas PSD
15.6
60.3
Cannon Falls PSD
15.5
58.2
Lake Superior PSD
15.5
55.3
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan
15.5
65.8
Menahga PSD
15.3
66.8
RTR PSD
15.1
54.2
Virginia PSD
15.1
61.1
Mounds View PSD
15.1
69.2
Stewartville PSD
15
64.6
Pierz PSD
15
64.2
Ada-Borup PSD
15
53
Lester Prairie PSD
15
58.5
Glacial Hills Elementary School
15
68.3
Canby PSD
14.9
64.1
Tri-County PSD
14.9
67.2
Ridgeway Community School
14.9
51.1
Sauk Centre PSD
14.8
60.3
Sebeka PSD
14.8
58.9
Lanesboro PSD
14.8
58.5
Jordan PSD
14.8
62.4
Cambridge-Isanti PSD
14.6
63
Wabasso PSD
14.4
56.7
Mabel-Canton PSD
14.4
59.3
Brainerd PSD
14.3
66.3
Seven Hills Preparatory Academy
14.3
66.3
Rockford PSD
14.3
67.2
Spring Grove PSD
14.2
55.8
Plainview-Elgin-Millville Junior
14.2
67
Noble Academy
14.2
64.3
Northfield PSD
14.1
68.2
Wabasha-Kellogg PSD
14
67.6
Stillwater Area PSD
14
66.3
Nevis PSD
14
67.2
Hawley PSD
14
68.1
Eden Prairie PSD
13.8
70.2
Murray County Central PSD
13.8
69.6
Roseau PSD
13.8
64.1
South Washington County PSD
13.7
67.2
Dilworth Elementary School
13.7
63.7
Littlefork-Big Falls PSD
13.6
66.3
St. Clair PSD
13.5
67.3
Alexandria PSD
13.4
70.5
Pine Island PSD
13.4
67.9
Parnassus Preparatory Charter School
13.3
61.8
New London-Spicer PSD
13.3
65.6
Minnewaska PSD
13.2
64.5
Kimball PSD
13.2
64.7
Hermantown PSD
13
67.3
Rush City PSD
13
61.8
Dassel-Cokato PSD
13
71.2
Red Rock Central PSD
12.9
68.6
Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Public School
12.9
67
Barnum PSD
12.9
66.3
Wheaton Area PSD
12.9
55.2
Dawson-Boyd PSD
12.8
58.2
Foley PSD
12.7
69
Hutchinson PSD
12.6
71.2
Holdingford PSD
12.5
72.7
Watertown-Mayer PSD
12.4
67.3
Maple River PSD
12.4
70.9
Win-E-Mac PSD
12.3
68.7
Luverne PSD
12.2
68.2
Zumbrota-Mazeppa PSD
12.2
68
Chatfield PSD
12
69.9
Chisago Lakes PSD
11.8
68.2
Osakis PSD
11.8
69
Minneota PSD
11.7
67.7
Annandale PSD
11.7
70.8
Becker PSD
11.6
70.1
Lakes International Language Academy
11.5
65.4
Fertile-Beltrami PSD
11.5
67.8
North Shore Community School
11.4
65.3
Eden Valley-Watkins PSD
11.4
71.1
Caledonia PSD
11.3
66.8
Parkers Prairie PSD
11.3
62.5
Cleveland PSD
11.1
64.5
Morris Area PSD
11
71.1
Lakeville PSD
11
71.5
Hastings PSD
10.9
71.1
Elk River PSD
10.8
72
St. Charles PSD
10.8
65.8
Chokio-Alberta PSD
10.8
60.2
Ivanhoe PSD
10.7
82.1
Pequot Lakes PSD
10.6
66.6
New Prague Area PSD
10.5
74.4
Prior Lake-Savage Area PSD
10.5
73.6
West Central Area N. Elementary School
10.4
66.7
Centennial PSD
10.4
73.5
Eagle Ridge Academy Charter School
10.4
78.2
DaVinci Academy
10.3
72
St. Anthony-New Brighton PSD
10.3
74.1
Monticello PSD
10.1
73.7
Buffalo Lake-Hector Elementary School
10
64.4
Paynesville PSD
10
65.9
Albany PSD
9.9
74.4
Orono PSD
9.8
75.2
Cologne Academy
9.8
72.6
Dover-Eyota PSD
9.8
70.5
Battle Lake PSD
9.7
74.4
Aspen Academy
9.4
78.1
Spectrum High School
9.4
66.8
Waconia PSD
9.3
74.2
Grygla PSD
9.3
62.7
International Spanish Language Academy
9
73.5
Sartell-St. Stephen PSD
8.7
76.5
Edina PSD
8.5
76.5
Byron PSD
8.5
73.4
Hills-Beaver Creek PSD
8.5
66.7
Clarkfield Charter School
8.3
83.3
Westonka PSD
8.2
77.3
Delano PSD
7.9
79.5
St. Michael-Albertville PSD
7.8
77.2
Nett Lake PSD
7.7
69.2
Springfield PSD
7.5
70.5
Lake Benton PSD
7.4
72.8
Mahtomedi PSD
7.4
79.2
Wayzata PSD
7.3
81.1
Twin Cities German Immersion Charter School
7.2
75.9
Hancock PSD
7.2
76.2
Woodbury Leadership Academy
7.1
72.4
Nova Classical Academy
6.9
83.1
Lafayette Public Charter School
6.7
73.3
Minnetonka PSD
6.6
81
Math And Science Academy
6.4
81.2
Esko PSD
6
77
Kittson Central PSD
5.9
70.6
Brandon-Evansville PSD
5.8
78.5
Barnesville PSD
5.4
76.3
Swan River Montessori Charter School
5.1
74.6
St. Croix Preparatory Academy
3.6
85.1
Yinghua Academy
3.4
86.2
Hendricks PSD
0
60
Herman-Norcross PSD
0
70

Want to get notified whenever we write about ISD#916 Northeast Metro ?

Sign-up Next time we write about ISD#916 Northeast Metro, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

ISD#916 Northeast Metro

More News

Metro Business Network